Friday, 31 January 2014

Puff Stitch Sofa Throw



As I told you, I fell in love with this pattern, I decided to make it with another colour scheme. Please click on the web capture below to visit her. :)

http://crejjtion.blogspot.nl/2013/08/crochet-square-with-puff-stitch-tutorial.html

Materials: 
- Big Ply Cotton White (KGP-06)
- Big Ply Cotton Fuchsia (not yet available)
- Big Ply Cotton Multicoloured: greenish-purplish (KGS-04)
So far I am still using one skein of each colours. 

Purpose of Project: 
A gift

Size: 
Approximately 150x75 cm

Project Start Date: 
30 January 2014


Progress Photos

I kinda alternate the puff stitch for the flower petals into 3dctog. Gotta learn puff stitch some other time.



Here is the continuation to the process of this project. :) As usual, I make a collection of the first round to be attached to the next colour on the pattern. It's really quite fun, as I can practice making my treble crochet --I am still having problems with tensions on my treble crochet---.


On-Going Blocking
Plus, here's what I have been working on so far, and I decided to block the some of them on to my bed. I can leave them in place during the making of other squares, and take them off when I want to use the bed. Not practical maybe, but I have this urge to see how the throw would or should turn out to be after the final blocking. LOL. Impatient me!

So the throw would be 6 squares x 12 squares long, with 1 square equals to approximately 9 cm.
Update: 11 Feb 2014
Here it is:
Click on each photograph for larger resolution. 

I am soooo excited!!!
The sofa throw is nearing its final squares and finishing touches. I only have 8 more squares to attach and I kinda started the border on the fixed sides of the throw earlier, instead of waiting until every square is attached. Anyways, I photographed this earlier, when it has about 12 more squares to be attached.

 
almost all attached :)

 pattern close-up

FINISHED IT! :) :)
TOTAL WORK TIME: 2 weeks

For the conclusion:
The materials I am using are:
- Big Ply Cotton White = 3 balls @ 100 gr.
- Big Ply Cotton Fuchsia = 2 balls @ 100 gr.
- Big Ply Cotton Multicoloured: greenish-purplish = 2.5 balls @ 100 gr.
- border: Big Ply Cotton Light Purple = 1.5 balls @ 100 gr.
TOTAL BALL COUNT: 9 balls of yarn.
PHEW..... quite a lot yea? But imagine that I didn't actually whip a lot of money out for this project, because the skeins are available in my stash from 1 year ago. HA. Due to my current financial condition, I have to be very wise on spending my yarn fund. Tsk.. I know. I only needed to buy extra white skeins, as I am using a lot of white in other projects as well.

Tomorrow I will be doing the border, I'm still looking for inspirations although I know which colours I want to use. I can't believe that I did all this in one and a half week. Awesome! :)

MILESTONES

Labels:




Perhatian!!


Untuk sementara waktu, hingga web siap dipakai, etalase toko benang pindah ke tab SHOP di atas, ya.... Silakan pilih warna warni favoritmu.
Pemesanan bisa langsung hubungi via SMS/Whatsapp +62811883850 atau Line: kucrochet.com

Thank youuuu

DISCLAIMER!

Istilah yang akan digunakan dalam blog ini adalah crochet dan tidak akan diterjemahkan ke dalam Bahasa Indonesia, karena akan bingung nantinya dengan merajut. Darlings... CROCHET BUKAN KNITTING yaaa... *sensi* HAHA.

Seluruh artikel/tulisan dalam blog ini adalah hasil keringat kompilasi dan riset di dunia web oleh saya sendiri. Sumber akan selalu dicantumkan.

Begitu pula dengan foto-foto yang ada di blog ini, adalah milik saya, kecuali dinyatakan lain. Sekali lagi, sumber akan selalu dicantumkan.

ARCHIVE

KuCrochet @instagram


FIND US HERE


kucrochet
+62811883850

LEAVE A MESSAGE

WEB DESIGN & CONTENT: BY KUCROCHET YARN SHOP & DEE, 2014
NO COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT ATTEMPTED
DO NOT COPY-PASTE OR PUBLISH AS YOUR OWN
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...